.

[UPDATED] Milford Police: Suspicious Encounter at School Bus Stop

An unidentified man reportedly spoke to a group of elementary school girls while they were waiting at their school bus stop. But police have determined there was no criminal intent in the interaction between the man and the students.

There was nothing inappropriate said during the conversation, police say. But girls felt uncomfortable about their interaction with the suspect. Credit: Patch file photo
There was nothing inappropriate said during the conversation, police say. But girls felt uncomfortable about their interaction with the suspect. Credit: Patch file photo

Update at 1:15 p.m.

Milford Police have just reported that they were able to locate and interview the adult male individual involved in the bus stop incident yesterday. 

And investigators have determined that there was no criminal intent on the part of the individual regarding his interaction with the female students. 

They added that the man does reside in the area.

Original Post

The Milford Police Department is investigating a complaint of a suspicious encounter at a school bus stop at the corner of Bridgeport Avenue and Ellis Street Thursday morning.

According to the information received by police, a man who was walking west on Bridgeport Avenue shortly before 9 a.m. stopped and spoke with the elementary school girls who were waiting at the stop for their bus. The suspect then left walking east on Bridgeport Avenue, out of their view. 

There was nothing inappropriate said during the conversation, police say. But girls felt uncomfortable about their interaction with the suspect. 

After arriving at school, the students reported the encounter to school officials and police were contacted to investigate.

The male is described as a white male in his 50s with a medium build who was wearing sweatpants and a blue sweatshirt. He is bald and has a white beard.

Police are asking anyone with information ito contact Detective S. Young at 203-783-4765 or the Milford Police Department at 203-878-6551.

fran mayko February 21, 2014 at 06:46 AM
"....nothing inappropriate was said during the conversation...." So what did this bald bearded man say to the group of girls? "Good Morning?" Are we becoming so paranoid as a society that the most mundane, innocuous comment prompts people to call the police on one another?
Trish Kallmann February 21, 2014 at 06:52 AM
Why is it I get the email with the links and info yet I cannot share it on fb I always get an error. So then I go to the fb page and it's not there yet for me to share either??
Carol Soule White February 21, 2014 at 07:22 AM
I agree with Fran
tlkensington February 21, 2014 at 07:41 AM
Hide yo kids, hide yo wife, hide yo husband...someone is going around wishing people good morning and having polite conversation.
Suemarsh February 21, 2014 at 08:32 AM
They felt uncomfortable, that is enough for me.
Concerned Parent February 21, 2014 at 08:52 AM
It's an unfortunate sign of the times...the same thing happened to my children last year...
CtMom430 February 21, 2014 at 09:23 AM
Why are elementary school kids at a bus stop alone ???
David Chesler February 21, 2014 at 10:32 AM
They felt uncomfortable because we've taught them that even appropriate conversations are inappropriate.
vinny a February 21, 2014 at 11:05 AM
When I was a kid I almost always felt uncomfortable around adults. I guess I should of had a teacher call the police. Stupid me for having social interaction with the public.
John Pasnau February 21, 2014 at 11:21 AM
Wow, America, redefining how screwed up society can be, daily.
Ken Fellenbaum February 21, 2014 at 11:45 AM
This is a sad commentary on modern life in America...
Julie Weisberg (Editor) February 21, 2014 at 01:33 PM
UPDATE: Milford Police report that they have located and interviewed the adult involved in this incident, and determined there was no criminal intent in his conversation with the students. The new information has been added to the post above.
tlkensington February 21, 2014 at 01:42 PM
STRANGER DANGER
Tmc February 21, 2014 at 06:09 PM
So the kids reported he said nothing improper, but they felt uncomfortable? Really? Was it like too cold uncomfortable, or just 'really bored and felt like getting attention so we'll try and ruin someone's life" phony uncomfortable? Hope the guy sues anyone involved for instigating this idiocy.
Suemarsh February 21, 2014 at 09:17 PM
Wonder how many of you have kids or work in the school system and have to hear horror stories day in and out. If you only knew.
David Chesler February 21, 2014 at 09:31 PM
Horror stories like a man tried to wish us good morning? I've got three kids, and I'm trying to raise them to go out in the world and not be afraid of their own shadows. (I'm near the end of that task, and it seems to have worked.) I'm sure you've heard horror stories, and I'm also sure most of them arose within the victims' own homes.
Jacqueline Kocak Zeidler February 21, 2014 at 10:13 PM
Yea this society is creating paranoia in our children! And making it an antisocial society! Like someone said where was the adult with the children at the bus stop? Hello dcf?!! Cops should be at there house interrogating the parents! And yes they should report it good job cause now we are aware! And no body went missing! I thought the state law says the child has to be 13 in order to be left alone? Not sure if they changed it! I wouldn't leave my young elementary kid by herself at bus stop!
vinny a February 21, 2014 at 10:44 PM
This shouldnt be newsworthy.
Brandon February 22, 2014 at 11:27 AM
Comedian Bill Burr has a great bit about this type of thing. He said he is afraid of children now because of these situations and misunderstandings. Google it for a little chuckle. I feel the same way as most of you. I used to like to smile at children or say hi, but now I feel like I may be questioned or interrogated for being friendly. This guy was probably just trying to be friendly and these kids weren't used to any interaction unless it involves an ipad, so yes it was very awkward. On the other hand it is always good to be cautious because you never know what could happen. At least they didn't arrest him or plaster his name everywhere. I believe the Milford Police handled this in the correct manner.
vinny a February 22, 2014 at 03:27 PM
This shouldn't be newsworthy. So if the police made it newsworthy then I would say they didn't handle this and the correct manner.
fran mayko February 22, 2014 at 03:40 PM
They, like teachers, are mandated to followup on a case like this. If a child tells a teacher they 'feel uncomfortable' because of a situation involving an adult no matter how innocuous, a teacher or school is mandated by law to report it to police. The police, in turn, are compelled to investigate a situation like this, no matter how harmless we/they may think it is. I agree with Brandon: the Milford Police handled it correctly. Like I said earlier, Are we becoming so paranoid as a society that the most mundane, innocuous comment prompts people to call the police on one another?
vinny a February 22, 2014 at 03:45 PM
Quick!! Somebody send them grief counselors also. They may be scarred for life.
Tmc February 22, 2014 at 04:53 PM
@suemarsh: Take some tips from David Chesler; he sounds like he knows how to parent. Oh and home school your kids from now on. I wouldn't want someone to accidentally look at them one day and get arrested. Chrissakes....

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »